Taylor’s Swift (Taylor’s Version): What Her Re-recordings Teach Us About Copyright Law
[…] This raises questions: If Big Machine Records still owned the copyrights in the sound recordings, how are Taylor Swift’s re-recordings not considered infringements of the original songs? Indeed, as many listeners observe, her rerecorded songs often sound virtually identical to the originally released versions. This process has been widely covered, including how versions like “Bad Blood” from 1989 (Taylor’s Version) maintain fidelity to the originals (Variety).

The legal basis for this strategy lies in Section 114(b) of the Copyright Act. The applicable section of the Copyright Law states:

“The exclusive rights of the owner of a copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1) [making copies] and (2) [making derivative works] of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.” (17 U.S.C.A. § 114(b)).

In other words, this section allowed for Taylor Swift to make a recreation of a previous song—one that is virtually identical—as long as she produced a new recording of that song. To acknowledge this, Ms.